SOCIALS

 

Privacy Statement

 

The protection of your personal data is of utmost importance to us. Therefore, we will process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO – General Data Protection Regulation, TKG 2003 – Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003). In this data protection information, we shall inform you about the major aspects of data processing on our website.

Data Centre

Our web hosting is provided by MCS Multi Channel Systems GmbH, Josef-Ressel-Gasse 8 in Fohnsdorf.

 

Your rights

You basically have the right to obtain information, rectification, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you think that the processing of your data is an infringement of the data privacy laws, or of your data protection rights in any other way, you may file a complaint with the regulatory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which are stored by the browser on your end device. They do not cause any harm.

We use cookies in order to provide user-friendly offers. Some cookies will remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They help us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

If this is not desired, you can change the settings of your browser so that it completely deactivates cookies or so that you will be informed if cookies are enabled, and that this is only permitted on a case-by-case basis. Disabled cookies may restrict the functionality of our website. 

 

Google Analytics / Web analysis

We use Google Analytics to analyze website usage. The resulting data is used to optimize our website and advertising.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service operated and provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). Google processes the website usage data on our behalf and is contractually committed to taking steps to ensure the confidentiality of the processed data.
During your visit to the website, i.a. recorded the following data:

  • Called pages
  • Your behavior on the pages (for example, clicks, scrolling behavior, and length of stay)
  • Your approximate location (country and city)
  • Your IP address (in abbreviated form, so that no unique assignment is possible)
  • Technical information such as browser, Internet provider, terminal and screen resolution
  • Source of origin of your visit (via which website or via which advertising material you came to us)This data is transmitted to a Google server in the USA. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement.

 

Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser for a period of two years since your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID that will allow you to be recognized during future website visits.
The recorded data is stored together with the randomly generated user ID, which allows the evaluation of pseudonymous user profiles. This user-related data is automatically deleted after 14 months. Other data remains stored in aggregated form for an indefinite period.
If you do not agree with the collection, you can prevent them with the one-time installation of the browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics.

Source: traffic3.net

 

Safety measures

We use technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data, in particular against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. For the rest, only employees who have been obliged to maintain data secrecy shall collect and process personal data. We will not pass on any personal data without your express consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so. However, we would like to point out that, despite all security measures, data transmitted via the Internet may be accessed or falsified by third parties.

 

Scope and changes of this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration applies exclusively to the use of the websites offered by us. It does not apply to websites of other service providers to which we merely provide a link. We accept no responsibility or liability for declarations and guidelines not related to our website.

We reserve the right to amend the above data protection provisions from time to time to reflect future changes in the collection and processing of personal data. Significant changes will be announced by a clearly visible message on our website.